.

Five Bedford Students Nominated for U.S. Service Academies

Students will attend West Point, U.S. Naval Academy, and U.S. Merchant Marine Academy.

West Point. Patch File Photo.
West Point. Patch File Photo.

Among the 40 New Hampshire students nominated by U.S. Senator Jeanne Shaheen (D-NH) to the United States Service Academies, a half dozen of the esteemed Granite Staters hail from Bedford.

Shaheen’s nomination recommends New Hampshire students for acceptance into the U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy and/or West Point.

Connor Russell (Bedford High School), Andrew Bell (George Washington University) and Natalie Giraldi (BHS) were each nominated to U.S. . Naval Academy, while David Ahnen, who currently attends College of Charleston in South Carolina, has been nominated to the U.S. Military Academy at West Point.

BHS's Daniel Colella was nominated to both the U.S. Navy's most prestigious educational institution and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy.

“Each of these young men and women has shown incredible dedication to the service of the Granite State and has made valuable contributions to their communities,” Shaheen said.  “Their commitment to making our country stronger is unparalleled and it’s an honor to recognize and nominate these exceptional New Hampshire students.”

The full list of students nominated by Senator Shaheen is below. More information on the nomination process can be found on Senator Shaheen’s website.

United States Naval Academy

Erika Tischbein

Hometown: Etna, Hanover High School 

Griffin Sperry

Hometown: Lee, Tilton School

Nicholas Masella

Hometown: Merrimack, Merrimack High School

Connor Russell

Hometown:  Bedford, Bedford High School 

Andrew Bell

Hometown: Bedford, George Washington University in DC 

Kealey Cela

Hometown: Hampstead, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University in Florida 

Noah Thompson

Hometown: Wentworth, Holderness School

Ben Massa

Hometown: Amherst, Souhegan High School

James Spalding

Hometown: Milford, Milford High School

Jack Ward

Hometown:  North Hampton, Salisbury School (Salisbury, CT)

Jordan Loll

Hometown:  Peterborough, Contoocook Valley Regional High School

Jackson Luff

Hometown:  Portsmouth, Portsmouth High School 

Natalie Giraldi

Hometown:  Bedford, Bedford High School

Daniel Colella

Hometown:  Bedford, Bedford High School 

John Jasinski

Hometown:  Lebanon, Lebanon High School

Ethan Guyer

Hometown:  West Lebanon, Lebanon High School

Brendan Bryck

Hometown:  New London, Bishop Brady High School

John Hammond

Hometown:  Laconia, Laconia High School

Victoria Botana, Warner

Hometown:  Kearsarge Regional High School

Zachary Scholz

Hometown:  Northwood, Oyster River High School


United States Merchant Marine Academy (USMMA)

Hemenway Coburn

Hometown:  Londonderry, Londonderry High School 

Thomas Jeliffe

Hometown:  Charlestown, Fall Mountain Regional High School 

Tyler Maviki

Hometown:  Alexandria, Newfound Regional High School

Daniel Colella

Hometown:  Bedford, Bedford High School

John Jasinski

Hometown:  Lebanon, Lebanon High School 

Ethan Guyer

Hometown:  West Lebanon, Lebanon High School

Victoria Botana

Hometown:  Warner, Kearsarge Regional High School

Tristan McManus

Hometown:  Raymond, Raymond High School


United States Air Force Academy (USAFA)

Jacob Parzych

Hometown:  Litchfield, Campbell High School

Jordan Loll

Hometown:  Peterborough, Contoocook Valley Regional High School

John Flory

Hometown:  Hanover, Hanover High School

Shelby Fatcheric

Hometown:  Weare, Holy Family Academy (Manchester)

Alex Kasparek

Hometown:  Brookline, Hollis/Brookline High School

Rebecca Daniels

Hometown:  Lyman, Lisbon Regional High School

George Nifakos

Hometown:  Plaistow, Timberlane Regional High School

Cheyenne Letourneau

Hometown:  Rochester, Spaulding High School

James Spalding

Hometown:  Milford, Milford High School

Trevor Brown

Hometown:  Amherst, Souhegan High School


United States Military Academy (USMA)

Angus Gorman

Hometown:  North Hampton, Phillips Exeter Academy

Dwight Alford

Hometown:  Bow, Home Schooled

Joseph Karsonovich

Hometown:  Hampton Falls, St. Thomas Aquinas High School

Andrew Sylvester

Hometown:  Campton, Home Schooled

Mitchell Klema

Hometown:  Charlestown, Fall Mountain Regional High School

Alexander Wimsatt

Hometown:  Northwood, Coe-Brown Northwood Academy

Jack Ward

Hometown:  North Hampton, Salisbury School (Salisbury, CT)

Nick Boire

Hometown:  Manchester, Trinity High School

Jackson Luff

Hometown:  Portsmouth, Portsmouth High School

David Ahnen

Hometown:  Bedford, College of Charleston, SC

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something